Privacy Statement / Legal Notice

Disclaimer

This page provides legal notices regarding the website of voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH (www.bohler-profil.com).

The information provided by voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH on this website has been complied with the greatest possible care and is constantly updated and extended with regard to the correctness and completeness of the content. We apologize and request your understanding for any unintentional and inadvertent errors that may nevertheless occur.

voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH disclaims any liability or warranty with regard to the accuracy, completeness or currentness of the information provided on this website and for any possible consequences resulting from the use of this information. This also applies in particular to websites that are referenced by hyperlinks. voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH does not have any influence on the content of these websites. voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH therefore expressly disclaims any liability for their content. voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH does not check the accuracy or correctness of the information on these websites and is not responsible for any loss or damage resulting from the use of such information.

voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH reserves the right to alter or update the provided information or data at any time without prior notice. To the extent that our website contains future-oriented statements, these statements are based on the convictions and estimations of the management of voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH and are therefore subject to risks and uncertainties. voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH is not obliged to update these future-oriented statements. We explicitly disclaim any liability for such statements.

Users are solely responsible for any decisions made on the basis of information present on the website of voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH. voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH disclaims any liability for any form of loss or damage, including consequential loss or damage, arising in connection with the use of the information provided on the website.

The content, including imagery, and the design and layout of the website are protected by copyright law and other legislation for the protection of intellectual property, regardless of any form of marking (e.g. ©, ® or ™).

Reproduction of documents is only allowed for personal and informational use. Any other reproduction, distribution, disclosure or conveyance and any other use, in particular the use of texts, text passages, imagery or software that can be retrieved or used directly or indirectly from the website of voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH, is not allowed without the written consent of voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH. Altering the content of these pages, including framings and similar measures, is not allowed. This website does not grant any license for the use of the intellectual property of voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH. Unless otherwise stated, all brands and brand names used here are copyright protected. This applies especially to company logos and marks.

voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH is pleased that you are interested in our company and its products. In order to comprehensively fulfill your desire for information, you may be asked to provide personal data. Provision of this data is entirely voluntary. Every user of the website of voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH consents to granting voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH unrestricted permission to use the data provided by the user.

As a global enterprise, the voestalpine Group operates a group of websites worldwide. All information that you submit to our website in any given country can be electronically conveyed to sites in other countries. There this information can be used, stored or processed outside the country in which it was collected. Your personal data will be handled in accordance with the respective statutory privacy provisions (data protection provisions) of the countries concerned.

Data protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is very important to voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH, Waidhofner Straße 8, A-3333 Bruckbach, Austria (hereinafter “we” and “us”). We observe the applicable legal regulations for the protection, proper handling, and confidentiality of personal data, especially the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

This data protection policy explains the nature, scope, and purpose of us collecting and using your personal data when you visit and use our website http://www.bohler-profil.com/en.

There is also a separate general data protection policy for business partners.

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to the data subject (natural person), who can be identified, directly or indirectly (e.g. name, e-mail address, or IP address).

Contact

When you contact us by e-mail, phone, or fax, we will process the personal data you submit (e-mail, name, phone number, fax number, your inquiry, associated documents) for the purpose of handling your inquiry.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies that allow the website to recognize your browser when you visit the website again. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores on your device. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can set up your browser to inform you when cookies are set so that you can decide whether to allow them on a case-by-case basis. You can also deactivate use of cookies in your browser. Please note that in this case, you will not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. (Google) web analysis service. („Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer to be able to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP address anonymization. This means that within the member states of the European Union or in other states parties to the agreement within the European Economic Area, Google truncates your IP address before it is transferred. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your website use and compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator other services related to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser during Google analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but note that in this case, you will not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie based on your website use (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). For more information on the terms of service and data protection, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=us.

Legal basis, storage periods

Data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR.

The processed personal data is used for statistical analysis and for the purpose of operating, safeguarding, and optimizing the website (legitimate interest). Any other use of your personal data (e.g. sending of newsletters) only takes place with your consent.

Unless explicitly indicated otherwise at the time of the collection of your personal data (e.g. in a declaration of consent), your personal data will be erased (or anonymized) if the retention of the personal data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected and if no statutory retention obligations (such as tax or commercial law) require us to further retain the data.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

Without your consent, we will not transfer your personal data collected based on your website use to third parties unless it is required to perform our duties or required by law/authorities.

We engage processors (service providers) to process personal data (within the scope of an IT support contract, for example). These processors are contractually bound to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

Your rights, contact details

Generally, you have the right of access, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right to object. If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Finally, you are entitled to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

For any questions related to data privacy and asserting the rights listed above, please contact the data protection organization at datenschutz.bohler.profil@voestalpine.com.

This data protection policy will be revised from time to time.

Disclosure in accordance with § 24 Media Act: Publisher and producer: voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH, Bruckbach

Other notices

For the sake of easier comprehension, we largely refrain from gender-neutral formulation of designations relating to real persons. To the extent that such designations are only given in the masculine form, they apply equally well to female employees.

voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH
3333 Bruckbach, Waidhofner Straße 8
Tel.: + 43 50304 45 – 0
Fax. +43 50304 85 – 24250
office.profil@voestalpine.com

Company register-court: St. Pölten (reg.no. FN138047k)
VAT-number: ATU 39340209

Image credits:

www.istock.com/
www.gettyimages.com/